Go to content
October, 14th & 15th 2020 / Porte de Versailles, Paris

Legal notices

PURPOSE

The purpose of this legal notice is to define the terms and conditions of the services provided by the website www.siec-online.com, hereinafter referred to as “the Service” and the terms and conditions of use of the Service by users. All access to and/or use of the website www.siec-online.com implies express acceptance of and compliance with all of these terms and conditions.
They therefore constitute a contract between the Service and the User. 
Any User who does not wish to accept all or part of these terms and conditions is asked to refrain from using the Service.


Terms and conditions of sale, pricing and cancellation



Definitions
——————————————————————————–
User: the User is any person using the Website or one of the services provided by the Website.
User Content: the term “User Content” means data communicated by the User under the various headings on the Website.

Member: the term “Member” means an identified user on the Website.
Account: the term “Account” covers the information required to identify a user on the website in order to allow access to areas reserved for members.

Password: the “Password” is confidential and must be kept secret because, together with the Account, it allows the User to prove his or her identity.

 

——————————————————————————–

 

Only Centre Managers and Chairpersons of Merchant Associations (category B2), members of the CNCC (National French Council of Shopping Centres and Brands) (category B1) and public authorities (category C2) are entitled to a free badge at Siec 2020 on presentation of supporting documentation.

Invitations are reserved for Siec 2020 exhibitors and allow them to invite their contacts in the three categories mentioned above, free of charge and without limitation.

External developers appointed by brands are not eligible for free badges or invitations. They must pay for accreditation at the standard rate. However, external developers whose company is a member of the CNCC are entitled to the special rate applicable at the time of their registration.

 

An invoice will be sent to you on receipt of your registration. The cost of registration for Siec 2020 includes access to the show on 14 & 15 October 2020, to the conferences and to the Siec reception on 14 October 2020.

 

Any cancellation must be communicated to us in writing. Charges will be as follows: for cancellations received between 02 May and 23 May 2020, 50% of the participation fee will be due; for cancellations received later than 23 May, the full participation fee will be due. In the latter case, another person from the same company may take the place of the participant.

*Early Bird rate: Registration up to and including 15 September, 2020 (as evidenced by the postmark).

In accordance with the Hamon Law No. 2014-344 of 17 March 2014 on consumer protection, the cooling off period is 14 days starting on the date of payment of the badges ordered on the siec-online.com website.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
——————————————————————————-
The CICC (Information Centre for French Shopping Centres) reserves the right to collect user data, in particular on the use of cookies. Data collected by the CICC, as data processing manager, is necessary for user requests to be considered. 
Users are informed that this automated data processing, in particular the management of email addresses, was the subject of a statement made to the CNIL (French national data protection authority) under number 740529, on 02/02/2001. 
The CICC uses all means to ensure the confidentiality and safety of data communicated on the Internet. For this purpose, the website uses a secure SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method of payment. 
It is our responsibility to ensure that the personal data we hold is correct and up-to-date. Consequently, in compliance with article 32 of Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 for the protection of private individuals regarding the processing of personal data and modifying Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and liberties, and with the European regulation for the protection of personal data (EU) 2016/679-GDPR and other laws for the protection of personal data, participants and their employees have the right to access, contest, delete and correct information about them and may exercise this right by contacting us. Users have the right to access, modify and delete information about themselves. They may exercise this right at any time by contacting the CICC, either directly online at: suggestion@siec-online.com
– by emailing: communication@siec-online.com and including their contact details 
– or by sending a letter by post to the CICC – Communication Service – 3 rue la Boétie – 75008 Paris, indicating their first name, last name, email address and if possible their customer reference number.

Accessing the service
——————————————————————————– 
The Service is available, free of charge, to all users who have Internet access. Users are solely responsible for all costs of accessing the Service, whether related to equipment, software or Internet access. They are also solely responsible for the correct operation of their equipment and Internet access. Some sections of the website are reserved for Members, after identification through their account and Password. 
siec-online.com reserves the right to refuse access to the Service, unilaterally and without prior notification, to any User who fails to comply with these terms and conditions of use.
The CICC uses all reasonable means at its disposal to ensure quality access to the Service but is not bound by any obligation to succeed in this. 
In addition, the CICC cannot be held liable for any malfunction of the network or servers or any other event beyond its reasonable control that might prevent or reduce access to the Service.
The CICC reserves the right to interrupt, temporarily suspend or modify, without prior warning, access to all or part of the Service for the purposes of maintenance or for any other reason. Any such interruption gives rise to no obligation or compensation.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
——————————————————————————–
All elements of the siec-online.com website, both visual and audio, including the underlying technology, are protected by copyright of the brands and patents. 
Consequently, no document from the siec-online.com website may be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, communicated or distributed in any way whatsoever except in the following circumstances: a copy of documents may be downloaded onto a micro-computer for your personal use and for non-commercial purposes only, provided that you do not modify the information and maintain the integrity of all copyrights and other proprietary notices. Modifying these documents or using them for another purpose constitutes a breach of CICC intellectual property.
Users who have their own personal website and wish to place a simple link on their website to the home page of siec-online.com for personal use must, without fail, request authorisation from the CICC. Such a link will not constitute an implicit affiliation agreement. However, any hypertext link to the CICC website using the framing technique or inline linking is strictly forbidden. 
In all cases, any link, even if tacitly authorised, must be withdrawn if the CICC requests this. Brands, logos, artwork and models that appear on this website are the exclusive property of the CICC. Their disclosure may not, in any circumstances, be interpreted as granting a licence or any type of user right of the said brands and distinctive elements protected by copyright. Their use therefore constitutes an infringement of copyright.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
This Website contains information provided by external companies and hypertext links to other websites that were not developed by the CICC. Content provided on the Website is for information purposes only. The existence of a link from this Website to another does not constitute validation of that website or its content. It is up to the Internet user to view information provided with an analytical and critical eye. The CICC cannot be held liable for information, opinions and recommendations expressed by third parties.

 

Changes to this contract
——————————————————————————–
The CICC reserves the right to modify the terms, conditions and notices in this contract at any time. Users will be notified of modifications by email.
Users are therefore advised to consult the latest version of the Conditions of Use regularly on the website www.siec-online.com.
This contract is concluded for an indefinite period starting from Use of the Service by the User.

 

Applicable law and competent court
——————————————————————————–
Legal rules applicable to the content and communication of data on and around the Website are determined by French law. In the event of a dispute that cannot be settled amicably, French Courts reporting to the Paris Court of Appeal will have sole jurisdiction.
This website is compliant with French legislation and the CICC does not, in any circumstances, give a guarantee of compliance with local legislation that may be applicable to you when accessing the website from other areas.

 

Publicity
——————————————————————————– 
Our Website welcomes sponsored links only. We do not check their content and our editorial board is free and independent of all commercial and advertising influences.
Advertisements may appear on the homepage in the locations indicated and provided for this purpose.

 

——————————————————————————-
Legal notices
——————————————————————————–
The siec-online.com website is published by: CICC Head Office: 3 rue la Boétie – 75008 Paris SARL company with a capital of 50,000 euros – RCS Paris Registration – Siret N°: 43142314400044 Tel.: +33 (0)1 53 43 82 60 Fax: +33 (0)1 53 43 82 61 – Email: communication@siec-online.com. Publication Director: Ms Juana MORENO.

Our sponsors

SPONSORS PLATINUM

FREY Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield

SPONSORS GOLD

ALTAREA Galimmo

SPONSORS SILVER

Gouny & Starkley